Project ID – In Between Identities | Study Movie Room

LADA is delighted that its Ouch screening programme is being shown as part of Vest&Page’s Project ID: Between Identities on 5, 6 and 7July, at Ruimtevaart Den Haag, The Netherlands.

Ouch features work by works by Marina Abramović, Marcel·lí Antunez Roca, Ron Athey, Franko B, Wafaa Bilal, Rocio Boliver, Cassils, Bob Flanagan, Regina José Galindo, jamie lewis hadley, Nicola Hunter & Ernst Fischer, Oleg Kulik, Martin O’Brien, Petr Pavlensky.

Previous screenings of Ouch have been shown at Martin O’Brien’s Discharge in January 2013, the Wellcome Collection’s In Pursuit of Pain in July 2016, and the Venice International Performance Art Week Fragile Body – Material Body in December 2016.

Ouch – An Anthology on Pain and Performance is a collection of videos curated by LADA on some of the most remarkable documentation of live body-based performances throughout history and today.

More information here.

Banner image credit:

Marina Abramovic, Rhythm 0 (1974), Photograph by Donatelli Sbarra

Latest events

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 6

13 Jul 2020 - 20 Jul 2020

A series of film and digital works by Krishna Istha, River Lin, La Ribot, Robin Deacon and Nicola Fornoni.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 5

06 Jul 2020 - 13 Jul 2020

A series of film and digital works by Jamie Hale, Lois Weaver, Tehching Hsieh  and Nando Messias, plus LADA Screens Keith Khan.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 4

29 Jun 2020 - 06 Jul 2020

A series of film, sound and digital works by Ally Poole, Anne Bean, Raimund Hoghe, Curious and Andrew Kötting, and George Chakravarthi, plus LADA Screens Keith Khan.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 3

22 Jun 2020 - 29 Jun 2020

A series of film and digital works by Guillermo Gómez-Peña, SWAGGA, M21, Tim Etchells and Neil Bartlett.

Read more

Penetration in Live Art and Video: a lecture by Ron Athey

18 Jun 2020

An online lecture on post-porn and penetration in the work of Ron Athey.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 2

15 Jun 2020 - 22 Jun 2020

A series of film and digital works by Tehching Hsieh, Amy Sharrocks, The Gluts and Shaun Caton, plus a special lecture by Ron Athey.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 1

08 Jun 2020 - 15 Jun 2020

A series of film works by Keith Khan, Noëmi Lakmaier, Adam Patterson and Neil Bartlett.

Read more