LADA at 20: Readings from the Pulpit

An evening with artists readings of extracts from significant books held in LADA’s Study Room.

Following an open call for proposals to read out 5 minute extracts of books housed in our Study Room, we have invited over 20 artists, writers, and curators to read from titles that have particularly influenced and inspired them, or been their gateway to Live Art, or been the first book they ever looked at in the Study Room.

Lucy Hutson, Nicholas Tee, Martha Pailing, Emma Berentsen, James Johnston, Elena Marchevska, Jack Bateman, Andreia Afonso, Eunjung Kim, Rumi Woolf, River Champion, Tara Fatehi Irani & Jemima Yong, Tom Bland, Shakti Orion, Chiara Mu, Rebekah Dean, Ruth Hallgarten, Serena Braida, Matt Smith & Claire MacDonald, Burong Z, and Sylvia Solakidi will read works by or about artists including Lee Wen, Anna Mendieta, Marina Abramovic, David Wojnarowicz, Kathy Acker, Sophie Calle, Situationist International, Adrian Howells and many others.

 


In 2019, LADA is marking its 20th Anniversary and we are celebrating with a series of initiatives throughout the year including a publication, Agency, A Partial History of Live Art (edited by Theron Schmidt and co-published with Intellect Books); a series of 20 limited edition artworks Tiny Live Art (Development Agency) by Robert Daniels, both of which will be launched with an event on 6 March; a radio series on Live Art histories and futures for Resonance FM; a box set of 20 postcards representing key LADA projects and initiatives; and a series of free events here at our home at The Garrett Centre – Live Art on the page, the stage and the screen.

Banner image credit:

APPOINTED, Branko Milisković (still from video)

Latest events

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 6

13 Jul 2020 - 20 Jul 2020

A series of film and digital works by Krishna Istha, River Lin, La Ribot, Robin Deacon and Nicola Fornoni.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 5

06 Jul 2020 - 13 Jul 2020

A series of film and digital works by Jamie Hale, Lois Weaver, Tehching Hsieh  and Nando Messias, plus LADA Screens Keith Khan.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 4

29 Jun 2020 - 06 Jul 2020

A series of film, sound and digital works by Ally Poole, Anne Bean, Raimund Hoghe, Curious and Andrew Kötting, and George Chakravarthi, plus LADA Screens Keith Khan.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 3

22 Jun 2020 - 29 Jun 2020

A series of film and digital works by Guillermo Gómez-Peña, SWAGGA, M21, Tim Etchells and Neil Bartlett.

Read more

Penetration in Live Art and Video: a lecture by Ron Athey

18 Jun 2020

An online lecture on post-porn and penetration in the work of Ron Athey.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 2

15 Jun 2020 - 22 Jun 2020

A series of film and digital works by Tehching Hsieh, Amy Sharrocks, The Gluts and Shaun Caton, plus a special lecture by Ron Athey.

Read more

LADA’s Summer Programme: Week 1

08 Jun 2020 - 15 Jun 2020

A series of film works by Keith Khan, Noëmi Lakmaier, Adam Patterson and Neil Bartlett.

Read more